Ind. Code § 26-1-1-106
Remedies to be liberally administered
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Formerly: Acts 1963, c.317, s.1-106
Sec. 106. (1) The remedies provided by IC 26-1 shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed, but neither consequential or special nor penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in IC 26-1 or by other rule of law.
(2) Any right or obligation declared by IC 26-1 is enforceable by action unless the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect.