Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-609
Secured party's right to take possession after default
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
As added by P.L.57-2000, SEC.45.
Sec. 609. (a) After default, a secured party:
(1) may take possession of the collateral; and
(2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under IC 26-1-9.1-610.
(b) A secured party may proceed under subsection (a):
(1) pursuant to judicial process; or
(2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
(c) If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.