Ind. Code § 27-10-2-8
Notice of trial or hearing; breach of undertaking; record
As added by P.L.261-1985, SEC.1
Sec. 8. (a) The court shall give the bail agent or insurer legal written notice of the defendant's trial or hearing for purposes of entering a plea at least seventy-two (72) hours before the defendant's appearance is required unless the appearance is scheduled within seventy-two (72) hours from the execution of the bond.
(b) The defendant's failure to appear constitutes a breach of the undertaking. The court before which the cause is pending shall make a record of the breach at which time section 12 of this chapter then applies.