Ind. Code § 27-8-9-7
Coverage for a permittee or passenger
As added by P.L.261-1983, SEC.3
Sec. 7. (a) This section does not apply to cases covered by section 10 or 11 of this chapter.
(b) In any case arising from a permittee's use of a motor vehicle for which the owner of the vehicle has motor vehicle insurance coverage, the owner's motor vehicle insurance coverage is considered primary if both of the following apply:
(1) The vehicle, at the time damage occurred, was operated with the permission of the owner of the motor vehicle.
(2) The use was within the scope of the permission granted.
(c) The permittee may not recover under any other motor vehicle insurance coverage available to the permittee until the limit of all coverage provided by the owner's policy is first exhausted.
(d) In a case arising from an owner's use of a motor vehicle for which the owner of the vehicle has motor vehicle insurance coverage, the owner's motor vehicle insurance policy is considered primary for any claim made by a passenger in the motor vehicle.
(e) A passenger in a motor vehicle at the time a case described in subsection (b) or (d) arises may not recover under any other motor vehicle insurance coverage available to the passenger until the limit of all coverage available to the passenger under the owner's motor vehicle insurance policy is first exhausted.