Ind. Code § 29-1-10-6
Removal of personal representatives for reasons other than a change in control of a corporate fiduciary
Known as the Probate Code
Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.1006
Sec. 6. (a) This section does not apply to the removal of a corporate fiduciary after a change in control of the corporate fiduciary.
(b) When the personal representative becomes incapacitated (unless the incapacity is caused only by a physical illness, infirmity, or impairment), disqualified, unsuitable or incapable of discharging the representative's duties, has mismanaged the estate, failed to perform any duty imposed by law or by any lawful order of the court, or has ceased to be domiciled in Indiana, the court may remove the representative in accordance with either of the following:
(1) The court on its own motion may, or on petition of any person interested in the estate shall, order the representative to appear and show cause why the representative should not be removed. The order shall set forth in substance the alleged grounds upon which such removal is based, the time and place of the hearing, and may be served upon the personal representative in the same manner as a notice is served under this article.
(2) The court may without motion, petition or application, for any such cause, in cases of emergency, remove such personal representative instantly without notice or citation.
(c) The removal of a personal representative after letters are duly issued does not invalidate official acts performed prior to removal.