Ind. Code § 29-3-1-7.5
"Incapacitated person"
As added by P.L.33-1989, SEC.60
Sec. 7.5. "Incapacitated person" means an individual who:
(1) cannot be located upon reasonable inquiry;
(2) is unable:
(A) to manage in whole or in part the individual's property;
(B) to provide self-care; or
(C) both;
because of insanity, mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness, infirmity, habitual drunkenness, excessive use of drugs, incarceration, confinement, detention, duress, fraud, undue influence of others on the individual, or other incapacity; or
(3) has a developmental disability (as defined in IC 12-7-2-61).