Ind. Code § 29-3-5-3
Findings; appointment of guardian; limited guardianship; protective orders
As added by P.L.169-1988, SEC.1
Sec. 3. (a) Except under subsection (c), if it is alleged and the court finds that:
(1) the individual for whom the guardian is sought is an incapacitated person or a minor; and
(2) the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the incapacitated person or minor;
the court shall appoint a guardian under this chapter.
(b) If it is alleged and the court finds that the welfare of an incapacitated person would be best served by limiting the scope of the guardianship, the court shall make the appointive or other orders under this chapter to:
(1) encourage development of the incapacitated person's self-improvement, self-reliance, and independence; and
(2) contribute to the incapacitated person's living as normal a life as that person's condition and circumstances permit without psychological or physical harm to the incapacitated person.
(c) If the court finds that it is not in the best interests of the incapacitated person or minor to appoint a guardian, the court may:
(1) treat the petition as one for a protective order and proceed accordingly;
(2) enter any other appropriate order; or
(3) dismiss the proceedings.