Ind. Code § 3-12-1-1
Intent of voter primary factor to consider in determining voter's choice on ballot
As added by P.L.5-1986, SEC.8
Sec. 1. Subject to sections 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 9.5, and 13 of this chapter, the primary factor to be considered in determining a voter's choice on a ballot is the intent of the voter. If the voter's intent can be determined on the ballot or on part of the ballot, the vote shall be counted for the affected candidate or candidates or on the public question. However, if it is impossible to determine a voter's choice of candidates on a part of a ballot or vote on a public question, then the voter's vote concerning those candidates or public questions may not be counted.