Ind. Code § 3-12-8-2
Grounds for contest
As added by P.L.5-1986, SEC.8
Sec. 2. An election may be contested under section 1 of this chapter if a petitioner alleges that one (1) of the following circumstances existed:
(1) The contestee was ineligible (other than a candidate in a primary election certified as deceased under IC 3-8-7-1).
(2) A mistake occurred in the printing or distribution of ballots used in the election that makes it impossible to determine which candidate received the highest number of votes.
(3) A mistake occurred in the programming of an electronic voting system, making it impossible to determine the candidate who received the highest number of votes.
(4) An electronic voting system malfunctioned, making it impossible to determine the candidate who received the highest number of votes.
(5) A deliberate act or series of actions occurred making it impossible to determine the candidate who received the highest number of votes cast in the election.