Ind. Code § 3-12-8-5
Contest of election or nomination; filing of verified petition; elections in different municipalities
As added by P.L.5-1986, SEC.8
Sec. 5. (a) A candidate who desires to contest an election or a nomination under this chapter must file a verified petition with the circuit court clerk of the county that contains the greatest percentage of the population of the election district no later than noon fourteen (14) days after election day.
(b) A county chairman who is entitled to and desires to contest an election or a nomination under this chapter must file a verified petition with the circuit court clerk of the county that contains the greatest percentage of the population of the election district not later than noon seventeen (17) days after election day.
(c) A petition for a contest of an election in different municipalities, whether in the same court of the county or not, may not be consolidated.