Ind. Code § 3-12-8-6
Contest of election; content of verified petition
As added by P.L.5-1986, SEC.8
Sec. 6. (a) A petition filed under section 5 of this chapter must state the following:
(1) That the petitioner desires to contest the nomination or election to an office.
(2) The name of each candidate as set forth on the ballot for the election and address of each candidate as set forth in the records of the county election board or election division.
(3) That the petitioner in good faith believes that one (1) or more of the following occurred:
(A) The person declared nominated or elected does not comply with a specific constitutional or statutory requirement set forth in the petition that is applicable to a candidate for the office.
(B) A mistake was made in the printing or distribution of ballots used in the election that makes it impossible to determine which candidate received the highest number of votes cast in the election.
(C) A mistake occurred in the programming of an electronic voting system, making it impossible to determine the candidate who received the highest number of votes.
(D) An electronic voting system malfunctioned, making it impossible to determine the candidate who received the highest number of votes.
(E) A deliberate act or series of actions occurred making it impossible to determine the candidate who received the highest number of votes cast in the election.
(b) A petition stating that the petitioner believes that it is impossible to determine the candidate that received the highest number of votes for one (1) of the reasons described in subsection (a)(3)(B), (a)(3)(C), or (a)(3)(D) must identify each precinct in which:
(1) ballots:
(A) containing the printing mistake; or
(B) distributed by mistake;
were cast;
(2) a mistake occurred in the programming of an electronic voting system; or
(3) an electronic voting system malfunctioned.
(c) A petition stating that the petitioner believes that an act or series of actions described in subsection (a)(3)(E) occurred must identify each precinct or other location in which the act or series of actions occurred to the extent known to the petitioner.