Ind. Code § 30-5-7-6
Anatomical gifts, autopsies, or remains disposition
As added by P.L.149-1991, SEC.2.
Sec. 6. If a power of attorney authorizes the attorney in fact to:
(1) make an anatomical gift on behalf of the principal;
(2) authorize an autopsy of the principal's remains; or
(3) direct the disposition of the principal's remains;
the anatomical gift, autopsy, or remains disposition shall be considered the act of the principal or of the person who has priority under law to make the necessary decisions. Each person to whom the attorney in fact communicates a direction shall comply with the direction.