Ind. Code § 30-5-9-2
Attorney in fact benefiting from act; individual or conflicting interests
As added by P.L.149-1991, SEC.2
Sec. 2. (a) An attorney in fact who acts with due care for the benefit of the principal is not liable or limited only because the attorney in fact:
(1) also benefits from the act;
(2) has individual or conflicting interests in relation to the property, care, or affairs of the principal; or
(3) acts in a different manner with respect to the principal's and the attorney in fact's individual interests.
(b) A gift, bequest, transfer, or transaction is not presumed to be valid or invalid if the gift, bequest, transfer, or transaction:
(1) is:
(A) made by the principal taking action; and
(B) not made by an attorney in fact acting for the principal under a power of attorney; and
(2) benefits the principal's attorney in fact.