Ind. Code § 31-14-4-1
Persons permitted to file action
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.6
Sec. 1. A paternity action may be filed by the following persons:
(1) The mother or expectant mother.
(2) A man alleging that:
(A) he is the child's biological father; or
(B) he is the expectant father of an unborn child.
(3) The mother and a man alleging that he is her child's biological father, filing jointly.
(4) The expectant mother and a man alleging that he is the biological father of her unborn child, filing jointly.
(5) A child.
(6) If paternity of a child has not been established, the department by filing an action under this article for a child who is the subject of a child in need of services proceeding.
(7) If the paternity of a child has not been established:
(A) the department; or
(B) a prosecuting attorney operating under an agreement or contract with the department described in IC 31-25-4-13.1.