Ind. Code § 31-15-2-16
Dissolution decree; scope; finality; remarriage pending appeal
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.7.
Sec. 16. (a) The court shall enter a dissolution decree:
(1) when the court has made the findings required by section 15 of this chapter; or
(2) upon the filing of pleadings under section 13 of this chapter.
The decree may include orders as provided for in this article.
(b) A dissolution decree is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal.
(c) An appeal from the provisions of a dissolution decree that does not challenge the findings as to the dissolution of the marriage does not delay the finality of the provision of the decree that dissolves the marriage, so that the parties may remarry pending appeal.