Ind. Code § 31-17-2-9
Court interview of child in chambers
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.9.
Sec. 9. (a) The court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes.
(b) The court may permit counsel to be present at the interview. If counsel is present:
(1) a record may be made of the interview; and
(2) the interview may be made part of the record for purposes of appeal.