Ind. Code § 31-19-15-1
Effect upon duties, obligations, and rights of biological parents; parent-child relationship terminated
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11
Sec. 1. (a) Except as provided in section 2 of this chapter or IC 31-19-16, if the biological parents of an adopted person are alive, the biological parents are:
(1) relieved of all legal duties and obligations to the adopted child; and
(2) divested of all rights with respect to the child;
and the parent-child relationship is terminated after the adoption unless the parent-child relationship was terminated by an earlier court action, operation of law, or otherwise.
(b) The obligation to support the adopted person continues until the entry of the adoption decree. The entry of the adoption decree does not extinguish the obligation to pay past due child support owed for the adopted person before the entry of the adoption decree.