Ind. Code § 31-32-11-1
Admissibility of privileged communications
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.15
Sec. 1. The privileged communication between:
(1) a husband and wife;
(2) a health care provider and the health care provider's patient;
(3) a:
(A) licensed social worker;
(B) licensed clinical social worker;
(C) licensed marriage and family therapist;
(D) licensed mental health counselor;
(E) licensed addiction counselor; or
(F) licensed clinical addiction counselor;
and a client of any of the professionals described in clauses (A) through (F);
(4) a school counselor and a student; or
(5) a school psychologist and a student;
is not a ground for excluding evidence in any judicial proceeding resulting from a report of a child who may be a victim of child abuse or neglect or relating to the subject matter of the report or failing to report as required by IC 31-33.