Ind. Code § 31-32-4-3
Court appointment of counsel to represent parent
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.15.
Sec. 3. (a) If:
(1) a parent in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship does not have an attorney who may represent the parent without a conflict of interest; and
(2) the parent has not lawfully waived the parent's right to counsel under IC 31-32-5 (or IC 31-6-7-3 before its repeal);
the juvenile court shall appoint counsel for the parent at the initial hearing or at any earlier time.
(b) The court may appoint counsel to represent any parent in any other proceeding.