Ind. Code § 31-34-7-1
Preliminary inquiry
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17
Sec. 1. A person may give an intake officer written information indicating that a child is a child in need of services. If the intake officer completing the preliminary inquiry has reason to believe that the child is a child in need of services, the intake officer shall:
(1) make a preliminary inquiry to determine whether the interests of the child require further action; and
(2) complete the dual status screening tool on the child, as described in IC 31-41-1-3.
Whenever practicable, the preliminary inquiry should include information on the child's background, current status, and school performance.