Ind. Code § 31-34-9-2
Authorization to file petition; evidence; finding; determination for dual status assessment
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17
Sec. 2. The juvenile court shall do the following:
(1) Consider the preliminary inquiry and the evidence of probable cause that is contained in the report of the preliminary inquiry or an affidavit of probable cause.
(2) Authorize the filing of a petition if the court finds probable cause to believe that the child is a child in need of services.
(3) Determine if a child should be referred for an assessment by a dual status assessment team as described in IC 31-41-1-5.