Ind. Code § 31-35-1-6
Consent; written denial of paternity or consent to termination of relationship before birth of child bars challenge to adoptions or termination of parental rights
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.18
Sec. 6. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), the parents must give their consent in open court unless the court makes findings of fact upon the record that:
(1) the parents gave their consent in writing before a person authorized by law to take acknowledgments; and
(2) the parents were:
(A) advised in accordance with section 12 of this chapter; and
(B) advised that if they choose to appear in open court, the only issue before the court is whether their consent was voluntary.
(b) If:
(1) the court finds the conditions under subsection (a)(1) and (a)(2) have been met; and
(2) a parent appears in open court;
a court may consider only the issue of whether the parent's consent was voluntary.
(c) The consent of a parent to the termination of the parent-child relationship under this chapter is not required if:
(1) consent to the termination of the parent-child relationship is implied under section 4.5 of this chapter, if the parent is the putative father;
(2) the parent's consent to the adoption of the child would not be required under:
(A) IC 31-19-9-8;
(B) IC 31-19-9-9; or
(C) IC 31-19-9-10;
(3) the child's biological father denies paternity of the child before or after the birth of the child if the denial of paternity:
(A) is in writing;
(B) is signed by the child's father in the presence of a notary public; and
(C) contains an acknowledgment that:
(i) the denial of paternity is irrevocable; and
(ii) the child's father will not receive notice of adoption or termination of parent-child relationship proceedings; or
(4) the child's biological father consents to the termination of the parent-child relationship before the birth of the child if the consent:
(A) is in writing;
(B) is signed by the child's father in the presence of a notary public; and
(C) contains an acknowledgment that:
(i) the consent to the termination of the parent-child relationship is irrevocable; and
(ii) the child's father will not receive notice of adoption or termination of parent-child relationship proceedings.
A child's father who denies paternity of the child under subdivision (3) or consents to the termination of the parent-child relationship under subdivision (4) may not challenge or contest the child's adoption or termination of the parent-child relationship.
(d) A child's mother may not consent to the termination of the parent-child relationship before the birth of the child.