Ind. Code § 31-35-3-8
Conviction as prima facie evidence
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.18.
Sec. 8. A showing that an individual has been convicted of an offense described in section 4(1) of this chapter is prima facie evidence that there is a reasonable probability that:
(1) the conditions that resulted in the removal of the child from the parent under a court order will not be remedied; or
(2) continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child.