Ind. Code § 31-37-11-2
Time for factfinding hearing or waiver hearing
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20
Sec. 2. (a) If:
(1) a child is in detention; and
(2) a petition has been filed;
a fact-finding hearing or a waiver hearing must be commenced not later than twenty (20) days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the petition is filed.
(b) If:
(1) a child is not in detention; and
the hearing must be commenced not later than sixty (60) days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the petition is filed.
(c) A child who is ordered detained in the home of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian or who is subject to other conditions of release under IC 31-37-6-6 may not be considered as being detained for purposes of this section.