Ind. Code § 31-37-19-10
Confinement of delinquent child at least 14 years of age having two prior delinquency adjudications and who commits an act that would be a felony against a person or a Level 1 through Level 4 felony conviction for burglary or a controlled substance offense
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20
Sec. 10. (a) This section applies to a child who:
(1) is adjudicated a delinquent child for an act that if committed by an adult would be:
(A) a felony against a person;
(B) a Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, or Level 4 felony that is a controlled substances offense under IC 35-48-4-1 through IC 35-48-4-5; or
(C) burglary as a Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, or Level 4 felony under IC 35-43-2-1;
(2) is at least fourteen (14) years of age at the time the child committed the act for which the child is being placed; and
(3) has two (2) unrelated prior adjudications of delinquency for acts that would be felonies if committed by an adult.
(b) A court may place the child in a facility authorized under this chapter for not more than two (2) years.
(c) Notwithstanding IC 11-10-2-5, the department of correction may not reduce the period ordered under this section (or IC 31-6-4-15.9(n) before its repeal).