Ind. Code § 31-37-2-1
Delinquent child defined
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20.
Sec. 1. A child is a delinquent child if, before becoming eighteen (18) years of age, the child:
(1) commits a delinquent act described in this chapter; and
(2) needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving;
(B) the child is unlikely to accept voluntarily; and
(C) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.