Ind. Code § 31-37-22-3
Notice and hearing requirements; temporary order for emergency change in child's residence
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20
Sec. 3. (a) If the motion requests an emergency change in the child's residence, the juvenile court may issue a temporary order. However, the probation officer shall then give notice to the persons affected and the juvenile court shall hold a hearing on the question if requested.
(b) If the motion requests any other modification, the probation officer shall give notice to the persons affected and the juvenile court shall hold a hearing on the question.
(c) The procedures specified in IC 31-37-17-1.4 and IC 31-37-18-9 apply to any modification of a dispositional decree under this chapter that requires or would require payment by the department, under IC 31-40-1, for any of the costs of programs, placements, or services for or on behalf of the child.