Ind. Code § 31-9-2-31
"Custodian"
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.1
Sec. 31. (a) "Custodian", for purposes of the juvenile law, means a person with whom a child resides.
(b) "Custodian", for purposes of IC 31-34-1, includes any person who is:
(1) a license applicant or licensee of:
(A) a foster home or residential child care facility that is required to be licensed or is licensed under IC 31-27;
(B) a child care center that is required to be licensed or is licensed under IC 12-17.2-4; or
(C) a child care home that is required to be licensed or is licensed under IC 12-17.2-5;
(2) a person who is responsible for care, supervision, or welfare of children while providing services as an owner, operator, director, manager, supervisor, employee, or volunteer at:
(A) a home, center, or facility described in subdivision (1);
(B) a child care ministry, as defined in IC 12-7-2-28.8, that is exempt from licensing requirements and is registered or required to be registered under IC 12-17.2-6;
(C) a home, center, or facility of a child care provider, as defined in IC 12-7-2-149.1(5);
(D) a home, center, or facility that is the location of a program that provides child care, as defined in section 16.3 of this chapter, to serve migrant children and that is exempt from licensing under IC 12-17.2-2-8(6), whether or not the program is certified as described in IC 12-17.2-2-9; or
(E) a school, as defined in section 113.5 of this chapter;
(3) a child caregiver, as defined in section 16.4 of this chapter;
(4) a member of the household of the child's noncustodial parent; or
(5) an individual who has or intends to have direct contact, on a regular and continuing basis, with a child for whom the individual provides care and supervision.