Ind. Code § 31-9-2-35.5
"De facto custodian"
As added by P.L.96-1999, SEC.1
Sec. 35.5. "De facto custodian", for purposes of IC 31-14-13, IC 31-17-2, and IC 31-34-4, means a person who has been the primary caregiver for, and financial support of, a child who has resided with the person for at least:
(1) six (6) months if the child is less than three (3) years of age; or
(2) one (1) year if the child is at least three (3) years of age.
Any period after a child custody proceeding has been commenced may not be included in determining whether the child has resided with the person for the required minimum period. The term does not include a person providing care for a child in a foster family home (as defined in IC 31-9-2-46.9).