Ind. Code § 31-9-2-50
"Guardian ad litem"
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.1
Sec. 50. (a) "Guardian ad litem", for purposes of IC 31-15-6, IC 31-19-16, IC 31-19-16.5, IC 31-28-5, IC 31-32-3-10.5, and the juvenile law, means an attorney, a volunteer, or an employee of a county program designated under IC 33-24-6-4 who is appointed by a court to:
(1) represent and protect the best interests of a child; and
(2) provide the child with services requested by the court, including:
(A) researching;
(B) examining;
(C) advocating;
(D) facilitating; and
(E) monitoring;
the child's situation.
A guardian ad litem who is not an attorney must complete the same court approved training program that is required for a court appointed special advocate under section 28 of this chapter.
(b) "Guardian ad litem", for purposes of IC 31-32-3-10.5, IC 31-33, IC 31-34, IC 31-35 and IC 31-37, means an attorney, a volunteer, or an employee of a county program designated under IC 33-24-6-4 who:
(1) is appointed by a court to represent and protect the best interests of a child;
(2) is appointed by a court to provide the child with services requested by the court, including:
(A) researching;
(B) examining;
(C) advocating;
(D) facilitating; and
(E) monitoring;
the child's situation; and
(3) has completed training appropriate for the person's role, including training in:
(A) the identification and treatment of child abuse and neglect; and
(B) early childhood, child, and adolescent development;
as required by 42 U.S.C. 5106a(b)(2)(B)(xiii).