Ind. Code § 32-21-1-1
Requirement of written agreement; agreements or promises covered
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.6.
Sec. 1. (a) This section does not apply to a lease for a term of not more than three (3) years.
(b) A person may not bring any of the following actions unless the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, or a memorandum or note describing the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by the party's authorized agent:
(1) An action charging an executor or administrator, upon any special promise, to answer damages out of the executor's or administrator's own estate.
(2) An action charging any person, upon any special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another.
(3) An action charging any person upon any agreement or promise made in consideration of marriage.
(4) An action involving any contract for the sale of land.
(5) An action involving any agreement that is not to be performed within one (1) year from the making of the agreement.
(6) An action involving an agreement, promise, contract, or warranty of cure concerning medical care or treatment. However, this subdivision does not affect the right to sue for malpractice or negligence.