Ind. Code § 32-23-10-3
Presumption of use
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.8.
Sec. 3. (a) A mineral interest is considered to be used when:
(1) minerals are produced under the mineral interest;
(2) operations are conducted on the mineral interest for injection, withdrawal, storage, or disposal of water, gas, or other fluid substances;
(3) rentals or royalties are paid by the owner of the mineral interest for the purpose of delaying or enjoying the use or exercise of the rights;
(4) a use described in subdivisions 1 through 3 is carried out on a tract with which the mineral interest may be unitized or pooled for production purposes;
(5) in the case of coal or other solid minerals, there is production from a common vein or seam by the owners of the mineral interest; or
(6) taxes are paid on the mineral interest by the owner of the mineral interest.
(b) A use under or authorized by an instrument that creates a mineral interest continues in force all rights granted by the instrument.