Ind. Code § 32-23-11-8
Sale of railroad's interest
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.8.
Sec. 8. (a) A right-of-way is not considered abandoned if the following conditions are met:
(1) The railroad sells the railroad's rights in the right-of-way before abandoning the right-of-way.
(2) The purchaser of the railroad's rights in the right-of-way is not a railroad.
(3) The purchaser purchases the right-of-way for use by the purchaser to transport goods or materials by rail.
(b) A railroad may discontinue rail service on the right-of-way without abandoning the right-of-way.