Ind. Code § 32-26-2-2
Domestic animal breaking into enclosure
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.11.
Sec. 2. (a) This subsection applies in a township for which the board of county commissioners has adopted an ordinance that allows domestic animals to run at large in unenclosed public areas. If a domestic animal breaks into an enclosure or enters upon the property of another person that is enclosed by a lawful fence, the person injured by the actions of the domestic animal may recover the amount of damage done.
(b) This subsection applies in a township for which the board of county commissioners has not adopted an ordinance that allows domestic animals to run at large in unenclosed public areas. If a domestic animal breaks into an enclosure or enters upon the property of another person, it is not necessary for the person injured by the actions of the domestic animal to allege or prove the existence of a lawful fence to recover for the damage done.