Ind. Code § 32-28-12-1
Work and labor; priority
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.13.
Sec. 1. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the employees of a corporation doing business in Indiana, whether organized under Indiana law or otherwise, may have and hold a first and prior lien upon:
(1) the corporate property of the corporation; and
(2) the earnings of the corporation;
for all work and labor done and performed by the employees for the corporation from the date of the employees' employment by the corporation. A lien under this section is prior to all liens created or acquired after the date of the employment of the employees by the corporation, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(b) An employee lien arising from the sale of real estate:
(1) is limited to a lien on the real estate; and
(2) is subject to section 3 of this chapter.