Ind. Code § 32-30-2-20
Action to determine and quiet title; plaintiffs
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.15.
Sec. 20. An action to determine and quiet a question of title to property may be brought by a plaintiff who:
(1) is in possession of the property;
(2) is out of possession of the property; or
(3) has a remainder or reversion interest in the property;
against a defendant who claims title to or an interest in the real property with a claim that is adverse to the plaintiff, even if the defendant is not in possession of the property.