Ind. Code § 32-30-5-7
Receiver's powers
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.15
Sec. 7. The receiver may, under control of the court or the judge:
(1) bring and defend actions;
(2) take and keep possession of the property;
(3) receive rents;
(4) collect debts; and
(5) sell property;
in the receiver’s own name, and generally do other acts respecting the property as the court or judge may authorize.