Ind. Code § 32-30-6-7
Nuisance actions; plaintiffs; attorney's fees in certain actions
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.15
Sec. 7. (a) An action to abate or enjoin a nuisance may be brought by any person whose:
(1) property is injuriously affected; or
(2) personal enjoyment is lessened;
by the nuisance.
(b) A civil action to abate or enjoin a nuisance may also be brought by:
(1) an attorney representing the county in which a nuisance exists; or
(2) the attorney of any city or town in which a nuisance exists.
(c) A county, city, or town that brings a successful action under this section to abate or enjoin a nuisance is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees incurred in bringing the action.
(d) A person that successfully defends an action under this section is entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees incurred in defending the action.