Ind. Code § 32-36-1-1
Application of chapter
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.21
Sec. 1. (a) This chapter applies to an act or event that occurs within Indiana, regardless of a personality's domicile, residence, or citizenship.
(b) This chapter does not affect rights and privileges recognized under any other law that apply to a news reporting or an entertainment medium.
(c) This chapter does not apply to the following:
(1) The use of a personality's name, voice, signature, photograph, image, likeness, distinctive appearance, gestures, or mannerisms in any of the following:
(A) Literary works, theatrical works, musical compositions, film, radio, or television programs.
(B) Material that has political or newsworthy value.
(C) Original works of fine art.
(D) Promotional material or an advertisement for a news reporting or an entertainment medium that:
(i) uses all or part of a past edition of the medium's own broadcast or publication; and
(ii) does not convey or reasonably suggest that a personality endorses the news reporting or entertainment medium.
(E) An advertisement or commercial announcement for a use described in this subdivision.
(2) The use of a personality's name to truthfully identify the personality as:
(A) the author of a written work; or
(B) a performer of a recorded performance;
under circumstances in which the written work or recorded performance is otherwise rightfully reproduced, exhibited, or broadcast.
(3) The use of a personality's:
(A) name;
(B) voice;
(C) signature;
(D) photograph;
(E) image;
(F) likeness;
(G) distinctive appearance;
(H) gestures; or
(I) mannerisms;
in connection with the broadcast or reporting of an event or a topic of general or public interest.
(4) A personality whose:
(A) name;
(B) voice;
(C) signature;
(D) photograph;
(E) image;
(F) likeness;
(G) distinctive appearance;
(H) gesture; or
(I) mannerisms;
have commercial value solely because the personality has been formally charged with or convicted of a crime.