Ind. Code § 33-28-1-5
Process; judgments; sentences; orders and injunctions; commissions for examination of witnesses; oaths; contempt
As added by P.L.98-2004, SEC.7.
Sec. 5. A circuit court may do the following:
(1) Issue and direct all processes necessary to the regular execution of the law to the following:
(A) A court of inferior jurisdiction.
(B) A corporation.
(C) An individual.
(2) Make all proper judgments, sentences, decrees, orders, and injunctions, issue all processes, and do other acts as may be proper to carry into effect the same, in conformity with Indiana laws and Constitution of the State of Indiana.
(3) Administer all necessary oaths.
(4) Punish, by fine or imprisonment, or both, all contempts of the court's authority.
(5) Proceed in any matter before the court, or in any matter in which the proceedings of the court, or the due course of justice, is interrupted.
(6) Grant commissions for the examination of witnesses according to the regulations of law.