Ind. Code § 33-41-1-6
Powers of court reporter; taking examinations and depositions; bond; seal
As added by P.L.98-2004, SEC.20
Sec. 6. (a) Every official circuit, superior, criminal, probate, and juvenile court reporter appointed under section 1 of this chapter may do the following:
(1) Take and certify all acknowledgments of deeds, mortgages, or other instruments of writing required or authorized by law to be acknowledged.
(2) Administer oaths generally.
(3) Take and certify affidavits, examinations, and depositions.
(4) Perform any duty conferred upon a notary public by Indiana statutes.
(b) Any official reporter taking examinations and depositions may:
(1) take them in shorthand;
(2) transcribe them into typewriting or longhand; and
(3) have them signed by the deposing witness.
(c) Before performing any official duty as authorized, an official reporter must:
(1) provide a bond as is required for notaries public; and
(2) procure a seal that will stamp a distinct impression indicating the reporter's official character, to which may be added any other device as the reporter chooses.