Ind. Code § 34-13-3-4
Limitation on aggregate liability; punitive damages prohibited
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.8
Sec. 4. (a) The combined aggregate liability of all governmental entities and of all public employees, acting within the scope of their employment and not excluded from liability under section 3 of this chapter, does not exceed:
(1) for injury to or death of one (1) person in any one (1) occurrence:
(A) three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) for a cause of action that accrues before January 1, 2006;
(B) five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for a cause of action that accrues on or after January 1, 2006, and before January 1, 2008; or
(C) seven hundred thousand dollars ($700,000) for a cause of action that accrues on or after January 1, 2008; and
(2) for injury to or death of all persons in that occurrence, five million dollars ($5,000,000).
(b) A governmental entity or an employee of a governmental entity acting within the scope of employment is not liable for punitive damages.