Ind. Code § 34-13-3-6
Notice to attorney general and state agency involved
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.8.
Sec. 6. (a) Except as provided in sections 7 and 9 of this chapter, a claim against the state is barred unless notice is filed with the attorney general or the state agency involved within two hundred seventy (270) days after the loss occurs. However, if notice to the state agency involved is filed with the wrong state agency, that error does not bar a claim if the claimant reasonably attempts to determine and serve notice on the right state agency.
(b) The attorney general, by rule adopted under IC 4-22-2, shall prescribe a claim form to be used to file a notice under this section. The claim form must specify:
(1) the information required; and
(2) the period of time that a potential claimant has to file a claim.
(c) Copies of the claim form prescribed under subsection (b) shall be available from each:
(1) state agency; and
(2) operator of a state vehicle.