Ind. Code § 34-18-2-14
"Health care provider"
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.13
Sec. 14. "Health care provider" means any of the following:
(1) An individual, a partnership, a limited liability company, a corporation, a professional corporation, a facility, or an institution licensed or legally authorized by this state to provide health care or professional services as a physician, psychiatric hospital, hospital, health facility, emergency ambulance service (IC 16-18-2-107), dentist, registered or licensed practical nurse, physician assistant, certified nurse midwife, anesthesiologist assistant, optometrist, podiatrist, chiropractor, physical therapist, respiratory care practitioner, occupational therapist, psychologist, paramedic, advanced emergency medical technician, or emergency medical technician, or a person who is an officer, employee, or agent of the individual, partnership, corporation, professional corporation, facility, or institution acting in the course and scope of the person's employment.
(2) A college, university, or junior college that provides health care to a student, faculty member, or employee, and the governing board or a person who is an officer, employee, or agent of the college, university, or junior college acting in the course and scope of the person's employment.
(3) A blood bank, community mental health center, community intellectual disability center, community health center, or migrant health center.
(4) A home health agency (as defined in IC 16-27-1-2).
(5) A health maintenance organization (as defined in IC 27-13-1-19).
(6) A health care organization whose members, shareholders, or partners are health care providers under subdivision (1).
(7) A corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or professional corporation not otherwise qualified under this section that:
(A) as one (1) of its functions, provides health care;
(B) is organized or registered under state law; and
(C) is determined to be eligible for coverage as a health care provider under this article for its health care function.
Coverage for a health care provider qualified under this subdivision is limited to its health care functions and does not extend to other causes of action.