Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4
Prerequisites to commencement of action; presentation of claim to medical review panel
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.13.
Sec. 4. Notwithstanding section 1 of this chapter, and except as provided in sections 5 and 6 of this chapter, an action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before:
(1) the claimant's proposed complaint has been presented to a medical review panel established under IC 34-18-10 (or IC 27-12-10 before its repeal); and
(2) an opinion is given by the panel.