Ind. Code § 34-20-2-3
Strict liability of manufacturer
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.15.
Sec. 3. A product liability action based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort may not be commenced or maintained against a seller of a product that is alleged to contain or possess a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer unless the seller is a manufacturer of the product or of the part of the product alleged to be defective.