Ind. Code § 34-24-3-3
Action for punitive damages
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.19
Sec. 3. It is not a defense to an action for punitive damages that the defendant is subject to criminal prosecution for the act or omission that gave rise to the civil action. However, a person may not recover both:
(1) punitive damages; and
(2) the amounts provided for under section 1 or 1.5 of this chapter.