Ind. Code § 34-25.5-1-1
Persons entitled to writ
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.21.
Sec. 1. Every person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.