Ind. Code § 34-28-5-3
Detention; communications device information
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.24
Sec. 3. (a) Whenever a law enforcement officer believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer may detain that person for a time sufficient to:
(1) inform the person of the allegation;
(2) obtain the person's:
(A) name, address, and date of birth; or
(B) driver's license, if in the person's possession; and
(3) allow the person to execute a notice to appear.
(b) If a law enforcement officer detains a person because the law enforcement officer believes the person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer may not, without the consent of the person, extract or otherwise download information from a cellular telephone or another wireless or cellular communications device possessed by the person at the time the person is detained unless:
(1) the law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the:
(A) cellular telephone; or
(B) other wireless or cellular communications device;
has been used in the commission of a crime;
(2) the information is extracted or otherwise downloaded under a valid search warrant; or
(3) otherwise authorized by law.