Ind. Code § 34-46-4-2
Privilege against disclosure of source of information
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.42.
Sec. 2. A person described in section 1 of this chapter shall not be compelled to disclose in any legal proceedings or elsewhere the source of any information procured or obtained in the course of the person's employment or representation of a newspaper, periodical, press association, radio station, television station, or wire service, whether:
(1) published or not published:
(A) in the newspaper or periodical; or
(B) by the press association or wire service; or
(2) broadcast or not broadcast by the radio station or television station;
by which the person is employed.